We know better than most of the burdens that come with maintaining our own roads.
Often at our practice, I am approached by residents who live on shared private roads. The duty and responsibility to maintain these roads is the responsibility of every shared owner. The easiest way to define the rights and cost responsibility of owners is to enter into a road maintenance agreement or set up a road association to deal with maintenance issues. More often than not, however, associations are never formed and agreements are never drafted. What happens then?
California Civil Code § 845 lays out the responsibility of private road maintenance, including snow removal. Paragraph (b) of Section 845 states “[i]n the absence of an agreement, the cost shall be shared proportionately to the use made of the easement by each owner.” The next question is, how do we measure proportionate use? Is it the number of vehicles? Yes. Is it the size and impact of the vehicles, such as heavy equipment? Yes. Is it the length of road you use? Yes. There are many factors that are rolled into proportionate use.